PEDDERS’ PRIVACY POLICY

In this policy, “us”, “we”, “our” or “Pedders” means Pedders Shock Absorber Service Pty Ltd ACN 004 848 435 and its related bodies corporate as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

At Pedders, we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

CONTENT

APPLICATION OF POLICY

This policy applies to all personal information provided to us and all personal information stored on the website (www.pedders.com), Pedders HR System and Recruitment Database, web and mobile applications, services and content (Services) owned and operated by us as set out in this policy.

This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Back to Top

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act and includes any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion.

Back to Top

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your financial information, your vehicle details, your education, occupation, qualifications and employment history, health information, other information we consider necessary to our recruitment processes your history of purchases and use of our products and services, details of enquiries or complaints you make and any additional personal information that you provide us directly through our Services.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the Services. This information may include:

  1. the location from which you have come to the Services and the pages you have visited; and
  2. technical data, which may include IP address, your top level domain name (eg. .gov, .com, .org, etc), the types of devices you are using to access the Services, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

Back to Top

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  1. provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
  2. contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
  3. comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
  4. identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

Back to Top

COOKIES

The Services use cookies. The purpose of cookies is to provide you with customised products and services. The cookies do not allow Pedders to collect any identifiable information about you. Instead the cookies are used to:

  1. allocate a unique identification number to your browser;
  2. identify pages you have accessed;
  3. determine if you have previously visited those pages;
  4. to ensure that any customised settings that you made in a previous visit are retrieved.

You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded. If you wish to make full use of the Services, you should configure your browser to accept cookies. If you do not, you may not have the benefit of some of the customised features.

Back to Top

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us including:

  1. when dealing with you in person;
  2. over the phone or by email; and
  3. through the Services.

We may collect information from third parties where you have consented to the personal information being provided by the third party.

Back to Top

HOW DO WE STORE AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system, we cannot provide any guarantee regarding security of the personal information and other data transmitted to the Services and we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

Back to Top

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies, franchisees and authorised dealers.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to others where:

  1. we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  2. you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances;
  3. Pedders believes it is necessary to provide you with a service or with information that you have requested (for instance by referring your inquiry to the third party);
  4. it is necessary to implement the Pedders Website Terms of Use;
  5. it is necessary to protect the rights or property of any member of the Pedders, any user of the Services, or any member of the public;
  6. it is necessary to lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person’s health safety or welfare, or a serious threat to public health or safety; or
  7. we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

Back to Top

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia. If your personal information was provided in relation to a query about job opportunities or products in a specific country, the recipients are likely to be located in the country in which your query relates including North America, the European Union, the United Kingdom and Asia.

Back to Top

DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.
If you have submitted an employment application with us, we may use this information in the future to contact you should a suitable position arise.

Back to Top

HOW TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.
There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

Back to Top

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.
We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Back to Top

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please Contact Pedders.

Back to Top

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.

Back to Top

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

You acknowledge that your use of the Services indicates your acceptance of the Pedders Terms and this policy.

Back to Top

Get a Tow & Load Assessment Today For $75!

BOOK NOW

Store Finder

Need Help? Get in